Shape 2015

27 February – 8 May 2016

Discover innovative projects from 2015 HSC graduates that will shape the future of Australian design.

These exemplary student works have been selected from three related subject areas: Design and Technology, Industrial Technology and Textiles and Design. It is the first time that this exhibition has included selections from all three subjects (formerly DesignTech).

From a kitchen tool that allows Parkinson’s patients to gain independence to a regency-style jacket inspired by the sea and a virtual reality video game that takes users through the ages of human history, see 25 diverse student works in this display.

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

  • Parkinson’s kitchen aid, Emily Andrews, Wenona School
  • StyleAid: Clothing labels for the vision impaired, Susie Soyun Boo, Cheltenham Girls High School
  • Architectural design for residential housing, Jacky Chen, Dulwich High School of Visual Arts and Design
  • Restitched: Recycled, remade, reloved, Eloise Elton, Asquith Girls High School
  • Collapsible wing sail, Scott Koppelhuber, Macquarie College
  • Automated clothesline cover, Isabella Purnell, Brigidine College St Ives
  • Pooch – Dog waste bin, Aron Sheldon, Trinity Grammar School
  • Stable Lite Australia, Cara Shirley, Dorrigo High School
  • NewsBench, Maxwell Tooby, St Columba Anglican School
  • SCREWAX, John Walsh, Newington College
  • Living Light, Sally Woods, Nowra Anglican College

INDUSTRIALTECHNOLOGY

  • Hollow balsa surfboard and stand, Mitchell Burk, Killarney Heights High School
  • Hall table, Joshua Burrows, Coffs Harbour Christian Community School
  • Conga drum trio and stand, Edward Harriott, Know Grammar School
  • Blox, Isaac Wren, Forbes High School
  • Verge: a virtual reality experience, Matthew Jigalin, Arden Anglican School
  • Transition: magazine and website, Henry Cousins, Oxford Falls Grammar School
  • Wishing for Wonderland, Jerri Kim, Killara High School
  • Our World documentary, Kiernan Moore, St Paul’s College
  • Dance chill out zone daybed, Tiarney Douglass, Coolah Central School
  • Robot, Alex McClung, All Saints College: St Mary’s Campus

TEXTILES AND DESIGN

  • Coral jacket, Sophie Lindsay, Elderslie High School
  • Uluru – Australian inspired textile art, Breanna Edwards, Engadine High School
  • African dreaming, Olivia Hutchinson, Redlands School
  • Pachajar – doorstop, Lucy Powell, St Patrick’s College

Presented in association with the Board of Studies, Teaching and Educational Standards NSW

Share