Project teams 2012-2014

PROJECT TEAM 2014

Co-directors

Professor Margaret C. Miller, University of Sydney (First Aid Officer)
Associate Professor Lesley A. Beaumont, University of Sydney (First Aid Officer)
Dr Stavros A. Paspalas, Deputy Director, The Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens

Finds management

Ms Beatrice McLoughlin, Finds Manager, Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens
Ms Annette Dukes, Assistant, University of Sydney; Ku-ring-gai Creative Arts High School

Architectural team

Mr Richard Anderson, Emeritus Architect, Athenian Agora Excavations
Mr Rudy Alagich (occasional assistant to architects), University of Sydney

Logistics support

Mr Constantine Nikolakopoulos, AAIA Canberra (and Greek instructor)

Scientific team

Geologist – Dr Yannis Bassiakos, National Centre for Scientific Research ‘Demokritos’
Faunal archaeologist – Dr Melanie Fillios, University of Sydney
Wet sieving – Ms Roza Beshara, University of Athens
Marine archaeozoologist – Dr Tatiana Theodoropoulou, Wiener Laboratory, ASCSA
Residue analysis – Dr Maria Rhoumpou, Harokopio University, Athens; Fitch Laboratory, BSA
Study: textile tools – Dr Margarita Gleba (Cambridge), Dr Joanna Cutler (Copenhagen) – ERC-funded PROduction and CONsumption: Textile Economy and Urbanisation in Mediterranean Europe 1000-500 BCE (ProCon) project

Technical team

Conservation – Dr Wendy Reade, University of Sydney
Architectural conservation – Dr Stefie Chlouveraki, Institute for Aegean Prehistory East Crete
Database ‘Heurist’ – Mr Steven Hayes, Mr Andrew Wilson
Illustrator – Ms Anne Hooton
Photographer – Mr Bob Miller
Live documentation – Dr Paul Donnelly, Curator, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
Ms Irma Havlicek, web content producer

Field team

Trench supervisors
Mr Antonio Bianco – University of Naples
Mr Adam Carr – University of Sydney
Dr Paul Donnelly – Powerhouse Museum
Ms Kristen Mann – University of Sydney
Mr Mel Melnyczek – University of Sydney
Andrew Moore (Dr) – UK: BSA, PhD University of Manchester
Dr Hugh Thomas – University of Sydney
Ms Ivana Vetta – University of Sydney (First Aid Officer)

Field team – volunteers, University of Sydney

Rudy Alagich (and Oxford University)
Aleese Barron (and Australian National University)
Madeline Bowers
Cheryl Brown
Nicole Castle (and independent archaeologist)
Lachlan Chisholm
Arabella Cooper
Callum Ferrell
Rebecca Georgiadis
Trinity Gurich
Hannah Gwyther
Sarah Judd
Charlotte Kowalski
Elaine Lin (and Australian National University)
Laura Mansell
Alba Mazza
Julia McLachlan
Francesca McMaster
Tessa Morgan
Hannah Morris
Prue Newton
Laura Patterson
Madeline Robinson
Frances Robson
Rehan Scharenguivel
Megan Sheppard Brennand
Andrew Smith
Stephanie Snedden
Archondia Thanos (Dr)
Steve Vasilakis
Claire Vincent
David White
Emma Williams
Susan Wrigley
Sareeta Zaid

Volunteers – other

Lucie Camus – France: Université de Paris
Robert Clark – Australia: AAIA Tasmania
Valeria de Scarpis – Italy: Università di Padova
Aspasia Efstathiou – Greece, MA University of Toronto
Michael English – Australia: Australian National University
Brady Kiesling – Greece/USA: ASCSA, MA University of Berkeley
Fatih Mehmet Er – Turkey: Hitit Univertesi, Çorum
Maria Karagiannopoulou – Greece: University of Thessaly
Marco Schugk – Germany: Universität Jena
Olivier Vanwalleghen – France: Université de Bordeaux 3

PROJECT TEAM 2013

Co-directors

Prof. Margaret C. Miller
Arthur and Renee George Professor of Classical Archaeology
Department of Archaeology, University of Sydney

Dr Lesley A. Beaumont
Senior Lecturer in Classical Archaeology
Department of Archaeology, University of Sydney

Dr Stavros A. Paspalas
Deputy Director, The Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens

Finds manager and archivist

Ms Beatrice McLoughlin

Architectural team

Mr Richard Anderson, Emeritus Architect, Athenian Agora Excavations
Dr Matthew McCallum, Senior Lecturer, University of Oslo
Mr Rudy Alagich (occasional assistant to architects), University of Sydney

Scientific team

Geologist – Dr Yannis Bassiakos, National Centre for Scientific Research “Demokritos”
Satellite Imaging Analysis – Dr Adela Sobotkova, University of New South Wales
Petra Janouchova, Charles University, Prague
Archaeobotanist – Dr Evi Margaritis
Marine Archaeozoologist – Dr Tatiana Theodoropoulou, Wiener Laboratory, ASCSA

Technical Team

Conservation – Dr Wendy Reade, University of Sydney
Architectural Conservation – Dr Stefie Chlouveraki, Institute for Aegean Prehistory East Crete
Database “Heurist” – Mr Andrew Wilson, Arts eResearch, University of Sydney
Illustrator – Ms Anne Hooton
Photographer – Mr Vasilis Tsiairis
Live Documentation – Dr Paul Donnelly, Curator, Powerhouse Museum Sydney
Ms Irma Havlicek, Web Producer, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney

Greek instructors

Lea Alexopoulos & Dr Archondia Thanos

Trench supervisors

Dr Paul Donnelly
Kristen Mann
Mel Melnyczek
Dr Hugh Thomas
Ivana Vetta

Field team

Rudy Alagich
Lea Alexopoulos
Antonio Bianco
Amy Boyd
Kate Boyd
Adam Carr
Meg Dains
Annette Dukes
Clare Gavin
Hannah Gwyther
Nicola Harrington
Hayley Jones
Sue Jorgenson
Mel Kennedy
Elaine Lin
Peter Londey
Julia Manouras
Kate McAllan
Julia McLachlan
Jane McMahon
Tessa Morgan
Hannah Morris
Chris Moutafis
Natasha Nassenstein
Alexandra Ribeny
Rehan Scharenguivel
Marco Schugk
Andrew Smith
Damian Stone
Archondia Thanos
Steve Vasilakis

PROJECT TEAM 2012

Team leaders

Professor Margaret Miller
Arthur and Renee George Professor of Classical Archaeology
Department of Archaeology, University of Sydney
Co-Director Zagora Archaeological Project

Dr Stavros Paspalas
Deputy Director, The Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens
Co-Director Zagora Archaeological Project

Dr Lesley Beaumont
Senior Lecturer
Department of Archaeology, University of Sydney
Co-Director Zagora Archaeological Project

Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens

Ms Beatrice McLoughlin (Sydney)
Research Officer, Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens
Head of Apotheke/Archives
Finds Manager, Zagora Archaeological Project

Dr Wayne Mullen (Sydney)
Chief Operating Officer, Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens
Web and content support

Ms Theodora Gianniotis (Sydney)
Development Officer, Australian Archaeological Institute at Athens
Development and Education

Architectural Team

Mr Richard Anderson, Head Surveyor; Emeritus Architect, Athenian Agora Excavations
Dr Matthew McCallum, Senior Architectural Researcher; Senior Lecturer, University of Oslo
Mr Rudy Alagich, Assistant to architects; University of Sydney

Geophysics

Dr Apostolos Sarris, Institute for Mediterranean Studies, Foundation of Research & Technology, Hellas, Rethymnon,
Dr Nikos Papadopoulos, geophysicist
Dr Gianluca Cantoro, archaeologist
Ms Sylviane Dederix, archaeologist

Geology

Dr Yannis Basiakos, National Centre for Scientific Research ‘Demokritos’

Surface luminescence

Dr Yannis Lyritzis, University of the Aegean, Rhodes

Satellite Imaging

Dr Shawn Ross, University of New South Wales
(Remote) Dr Adela Sobotkova, University of New South Wales

Database ‘Heurist’

Mr Andrew Wilson, Heurist database management; Project Manager, Arts eResearch, University of Sydney

Draftsperson

Ms Anne Hooton, Athenian Agora Excavations

Photographer

Mr Bob Miller, independent

Live documentation

Dr Paul Donnelly, Curator, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
Ms Irma Havlicek, Web Producer, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney

Field Team (University of Sydney)

Meg Dains
Taryn Gooley
Kristen Mann
Jane McMahon
Hannah Morris
Stephanie Snedden
Dr Archondia Thanos
Hugh Thomas
Steve Vassilakis
Ivana Vetta (First Aid Officer)